Privacy Policy

Security
Beerstore takes the worry out of online shopping with the use of secure servers and secure socket layers (SSL) technology for the transfer of credit card information. This means that the credit card information you send is encrypted by your computer, and then decrypted again on our side, preventing others from accessing your private information in between. So, when using an SSL capable browser, shopping on our web site is the safest kind of transaction possible with a credit card.

Additionally, we have security measures in place to protect our customer database and access to the data is restricted internally.

Whilst we take care of the confusing jargon at our end, it is still your responsibility to protect your password from being disclosed to any third party.

Privacy Policy and Personal Information
The Beerstore online store complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. This privacy policy describes the information we require and how we use it.

When you place an order with the Beerstore we need to collect personal information to accompany the receipt of purchase. This includes your name, mailing address, email address, contact details and credit card information. For increased security, your credit card details are not stored on our web servers.

Your personal information is password protected and you can view details of your account online at any time via our secure server. Should you wish to update these details, or be removed from the database, you are required to contact the Beerstore by emailing admin@beerstore.com.au so that appropriate action can be taken.

Your information is used only by Beerstore and we collect your personal information so that we may:

* Provide you with products or services that you request
* Advise you when we are experiencing difficulty in fulfilling your request
* Assist you when you wish to return a product
* Help you with any inquiries
* Offer you any additional products and services
* Protect you from fraud.

The email address you supply to us when you order is used to send through your order confirmation and shipping confirmation. We also send you out an email newsletter with information on special discounts, promotions, updates on new products and exclusive offers that we run from time to time if you wish to subscribe. You can unsubscribe from this mailing list at any time.

Beerstore only collects personal information in a lawful and fair means, and only when it is necessary (i.e. for taking orders, or for mailing lists). This complies with the National Privacy Principles.
Disclosure
Beerstore does not, unless required by law, disclose personal information collected to other organizations.

Failure to provide personal information
If requested information is not provided, Beerstore may be unable to complete a transaction, or it may delay the delivery of your order.

SPAM Act
Beerstore complies with the Spam Act 2003. This means that we only send out emails with your consent. If you do wish to stop receiving information from the Beerstore, please send an email to admin@beerstore.com.au Your details will be removed within 48 hours of your advice.

Age Restriction
Under Australian law, the Liquor Act stipulates that is an offence to sell, supply or obtain liquor on behalf of a person under the age of 18 years.